Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

Joe Lewinger - Rest In Peace

 

Dear All,

The link below is to an interview with Erin Burnett of CNN and Maura Lewinger.  I am not sure if you were able to watch it live last night.  I watched and it was very powerful.  Maura is a very strong woman.  If you are able to watch I think it will be helpful for you to help bring some closure in this difficult time of not being able to have a proper wake or mass.  
 
 
Sincerely,

 Denise Hillig BQGCHSAA - President


by posted 04/03/2020
UPDATES FOR COVID-19

Athletic Directors,

Winter Season:
The Brooklyn/Queens Diocese has suspended the remainder of all CHSAA events immediately.  This suspension includes games, scrimmages, meets, and matches.

Spring Season:
Beginning Monday, March 16th, the Spring season will be suspended until Monday, April 20th.  This suspension includes, games, scrimmages, meets, practices, and matches.

Hall of Fame:
The Hall of Fame Ceremony has been postponed until April 15, 2021.


by posted 03/14/2020
Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Monday, September 23, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Archbishop Molloy
Monday, November 25, 201 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Monday, January 27, 2020 - 4:30 PM - St. Edmund Prep
Monday, March 23, 2020 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Monday, June 1, 2020 - 4:00 PM - Xaverian
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by August 9, 2019 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 18, 2019 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 14, 2020 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - September 24, 2019
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - November 29, 2019
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - March 16, 2020


by posted 03/14/2020
Federation Basketball Tournament News

TO: Member Schools of NYSPHSAA, CHSAA, PSAL, NYSAIS Members of the Media
FROM: James Foster, Executive Secretary New York State Federation Executive Committee
RE: Federation Basketball Tournament of Champions Cancellation
DATE: March 13, 2020

Due to the Public Health Emergency that the Governor of New York has declared, the New York State Federation of Secondary School Athletic Associations (NYSFSSAA) announces the 2020 Federation Tournament of Champions at Fordham University will be cancelled. The Federation took great consideration in balancing public health need and providing an opportunity for high school student-athletes to compete in our prestigious event. Unfortunately, the difficult decision had to be made to cancel our tournament.
 


by posted 03/13/2020
Basketball News and Updates

2020 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

 

Junior Varsity NYC AA Division
 

Junior Varisty Play - In Games - Thursday, February 27, 2020 @ St. John's Prep

Group 1: #5 Bishop Loughlin defeated #4 Christ the King  (Game A)
Group 2: #4 St. John's Prepdefeated #5 Holy Cross (Game B)

Quarterfinals - Saturday, February 29, 2020 @ Nazareth

G2 #3 St. Francis Prep defeated G1 #2 The Mary Louis Academy  (Game C)
G2 #2 Monsignor Scanlan defeated Monsignor McClancy (Game D)
G1 #1 Xaverian HS defeated St. John's Prep (Game E)
G2 #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated Bishop Loughlin (Game F)

Semifinals - Tuesday, March 3, 2020 @ Archbishop Molloy

Group 2 #2 Monsignor Scanlan defeated Group 1 #1 Xaverian HS
Group 2 #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated Group 2 #3 St. Francis Prep 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian
Group 2 #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated Group #2 Monsignor Scanlan

 

Archbishop Molloy - NYC Junior Varisty AA Champions!

________________________________________________________________

NYC Junior Varsity A Division
 

Quarterfinals - Saturday, February 29, 2020

S #1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated N #4 Cardinal Spellman
S #3 Moore Catholic defeated 
N #2 Preston HS
N #1 Maria Regina defeated S #4 St. Joseph Hill
S #2 Notre Dame Academy defeated N #3 Kennedy Catholic

Semifinals - March 4, 2020 @ Higher Seed

N#1 Maria Regina  vs. S#2 Notre Dame Academy
S#1 St. Joseph by the Sea vs. S#3 Moore Catholic

Championship - Sunday, March 8, 2020 @ St. Joseph College, Brooklyn

S#1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated S#2 Notre Dame Academy

St. Joseph by the Sea - NYC JV A Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity AA Division

 

AA Play - In Games - Friday, February 28, 2020 @ Christ the King

Group 1: #4 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 McClancy
Group 2: #4 Archbishop Molloy defeated #5 Monsignor Scanlan

AA Quarterfinals - Sunday, March 1, 2020 @ McClancy

G2 #3 St. John’s Prep defeated G1 #2 Nazareth    (Game A)
G2 #2 Bishop Loughlin defeated G1 #3 Christ the King  (Game B)
G1 #1 
Xaverian defeated G2 #4 Archbishop Molloy (Game C)
G2 #1 
St. Francis Prep vs. G1 #4 The Mary Louis Academy (Game D)

Semifinals - Wednesday, March 4, 2020 @ St. Francis Prep

G1 #1 Xaverian  defeated G2 #2 Bishop Loughlin
G2 #1 St. Francis Prep defeated G2 #3 St. John's Prep

Championship Game - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian

G2 #1 St. Francis Prep G1 #1 Xaverian HS

St. Francis Prep - NYC Varsity AA Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

B/Q Varsity A Division


A Semifinals – March 2, 2020 @ Nazareth
Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated St. Edmund’s Prep

Championship Games - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian

Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated St. Joseph

Fontbonne Hall Academy - B/Q Varsity A Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity B Division

 
 
Quarterfinals - February 28, 2020 
#3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #6 St. Saviour 
#4 St. Catharine Academy defeated #5 Cathedral
 
Semifinals - March 5, 2020 @ Cathedral HS
#1 Notre Dame School vs. #4 St. Catharine Academy
#2 St. Vincent Ferrer vs. #3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
 
Finals - March 8, 2020 - St. Joseph College
#1 Notre Dame School defeated #3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
 
Notre Dame School - NYC Varsity B Champions!
 
_________________________________________________________________________________
 

NYC Varsity C Division

 
Tie Breaker Game - February 25, 2020
#3 Sacred Heart defeated. #3 St. Agnes @ St. Raymond's
 
Quarterfinals - February 28, 2020 
#4 St. Agnes defeated #5 Barnabas 
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #6 St. Raymond's
 
Semifinals - March 3, 2020 
#1 Dominican Academy defeated #4 St. Agnes
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #2 Academy of Mt. St. Ursula
 
Championship - March 5, 2020
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #1 Dominican Academy 

Sacred Heart - NYC Varsity C Division Champions!

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

City Varsity A Championship
 

March 10, 2020 - Holy Cross HS
Moore Catholic defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy

Moore Catholic - NYC A City Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

Catholic State Semifinals - Canceled

AA @ TBD
Cardinal O'Hara (Buffalo) vs. St. Mary's Manhasset (RVC)
 

A @ TBD
 Fontbonne Hall Academy (B/Q) vs. Academy of the Sacred Heart (Buffalo)
St. John the Baptist (Rockville Centre) vs. Moore Catholic (NY)

 

Catholic State Championships - Canceled

B Championship
 Notre Dame School (NYC) vs. Buffalo Seminary (Buffalo)

 - B State Champions!


A Championship
 Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - A State Champions!


AA Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. St. Francis Prep (Brooklyn/Queens)

 - AA State Champions!

_______________________________________________________________
 
Federation Tournament at Fordham University
 
Friday, March 27, 2020
AA Semifinals

PHSAA vs. CHSAA
AISAA vs. PSAL
 
A Semifinal
PSAL vs. AISAA
CHSAA vs. PHSAA
 
B Semifinals
PHSAA vs. PSAL
 
 
Saturday, March 28, 2020

AA Championship

Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - Federation Class AA Champions!
 
A Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - Federation Class A Champions!
 
B Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. CHSAA

 - Federation Class B Champions!
 
___________________________________________________________
 
 

 

by DH posted 02/22/2020
Tennis News and Updates

2019 

Tennis Results

 

2019 Brooklyn/Queens Championship
Archbishop Molloy defeated The Mary Louis Academy

Archbishop Molloy - Champions

2019 State Tennis Semifinal
St. Anthony's (RVC) defeated St. Joseph Hill (SI)

2019 State Tennis Championship
St. Anthony's (RVC) defeated Archbishop Molloy (B/Q)

St. Anthony's  - State Champions!

 

 

 

 


by DH posted 08/09/2019
Soccer News and Updates


2019 Soccer Season

Playoffs

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Semifinals
#2 Archbishop Molloy defeated #3 Christ the King

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Championship
#1 Xaverian defeated #2 Archbishop Molloy

Xaverian HS - Tier 1 Champions!
 

NYC Tier 1 Championships
 

Tier 1 NYC Champions!
__________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Quarterfinals
#1 Mary Louis Academy defeated #8 Preston HS
#2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #7 Moore Catholic
#3 St. John's Prep defeated #6 Fontbonne Hall Academy
#5 Cardinal Spellman defeated #4 St. Vincent Ferrer


NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Semifinals
#1 Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 Cardinal Spellman
#2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. John's Prep


NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Championship
#2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #1 Mary Louis Academy

Monsignor McClancy - Tier 2 NYC Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Quarterfinals
#2 Sacred Heart defeated #7 Cathedral
#3 St. Edmund Prep defeated #6 Barnabas HS
#4 St. Saviour defeated #5 St. Agnes


NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Semifinals 
#1 Dominican Academy defeated #4 St. Saviour
#2 Sacred Heart defeated #3 St. Edmund Prep


NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Championship
#1 Dominican Academy defeated #2 Sacred Heart

Dominican Academy - Tier 3 NYC Champions!

______________________________________________________________

NYC AA Junior Varsity - Quarterfinals
#3 Notre Dame Academy defeated #6 St. Joseph by the Sea
#4 Xaverian defeated #5 Notre Dame School


NYC AA Junior Varsity - Semifinals
#4 Xaverian defeated #1 Archbishop Molloy
#2 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Notre Dame Academy

NYC AA - Junior Varsity - Championship
October 30, 2019
College Point - 3:30 PM

St. Francis Prep defeated Xaverian HS

St. Francis Prep - NYC AA JV Champions!

 

NYC A Junior Varsity - Semifinals
#1 Our Lady of Mercy defeated #4 Fontbonne Hall Academy
#2 St. Joseph Hill defeated #3 Mary Louis Academy


NYC A Junior Varsity - Championship
#1 Our Lady of Mercy defeated #2 St. Joseph Hill

Our Lady of Mercy - NYC A Junior Varsity Champions!
__________________________________________________________________

State Semifinals
November 9, 2019
Holy Trinity, Hicksville, NY

 St. Anthony's (Rockville Centre) defeated St. Mary's HS (Buffalo)
Xaverian HS (Brooklyn/Queens) defeated Notre Dame Academy (Archdiocese)

State Championship
November 10, 2019

Holy Trinity, Hicksville, NY

St. Anthony's (Rockville Centre) defeated Xaverian HS (Brooklyn/Queens) 

 St. Anthony's - State Champions!

 

 

 

     

 


by DH posted 08/08/2019
Volleyball News and Updates


Brooklyn Queens Championships

AA Division - Championships

Junior Varsity AA Quarterfinals
 Xaverian defeated Holy Cross 
Archbishop Molloy defeated St. John's Prep 
Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Francis Prep

Junior Varsity AA Semifinals
October 30, 2019 @ Holy Cross
Fontbonne Hall Academy vs. Mary Louis Academy
Xaverian HS vs. Archbishop Molloy

Junior Varsity AA Championships
November 4, 2019
Queens College - 5:00 PM

Xaverian HS defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy
 
Xaverian HS - JV AA Division Champions!
______________________________________________________

Varsity AA Quarterfinals
Xaverian HS defeated St. John's Prep
Archbishop Molloy defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy

Varsity AA Semifinals
October 29, 2019
Xaverian defeated St. Francis Prep 
Mary Louis Academy defeated Archbishop Molloy

Varsity AA Championship
November 4, 2019
Queens College - 6:00 PM

Mary Louis Academy defeated Xaverian

 The Mary Louis Academy - Varsity AA Champions!

______________________________________________________________

A Division - Championships

Junior Varsity A Semifinals
October 29, 2019
Christ the King

Monsignor McClancy defeated Bishop Loughlin 
Christ the King defeated St. Edmund Prep 

Junior Varsity A Championship
November 5, 2019
Aviator Sports Complex - 5:00 PM

Monsignor McClancy defeated Christ the King

Monsignor McClancy - JV A Division Champions!

Varsity A Semifinals
Monsingor McClancy defeated Bishop Loughlin
St. Edmund Prep defeated Christ the King

Varsity A Championship
November 5, 2019
Aviator Sports Complex - 6:00 PM

Monsignor McClancy defeated St. Edmund Prep

 Monsignor McClancy - Varsity A Division Champions!

______________________________________________________________

B Division - Championships

Junior Varsity Championship 
Queens College - 5:00 PM

St. Agnes defeated St. Saviour

St. Agnes - Junior Varsity B Division Champions!
 
Varsity Play-in Match
Nazareth HS vs. St. Joseph

Varsity B - Semifinals
October 30, 2019 @ St. Agnes

St. Agnes vs. Nazareth
St. Saviour vs. Cristo Rey Brooklyn

Varsity B - Championship 
November 4, 2019
Queens College - 6:00 PM

St. Agnes defeated St. Saviour


St. Agnes - Varsity B Division Champions!

______________________________________________________________

AA - City Championships
November 6, 2019
Cardinal Spellman - 4:30 PM


Junior Varsity AA 
Xaverian HS defeated Maria Regina

Xaverian HS - JV AA City Champions!

Varsity AA 
Kennedy Catholic defeated The Mary Louis Academy

 Kennedy Catholic - Varsity AA City Champions!

______________________________________________________________

A & B - City Championships
November 7, 2018
Cardinal Spellman



Varsity City A Championship
Preston HS defeated Monsignor McClancy

Preston HS - Varsity A City Champions!

 

Junior Varsity City Championship
Kennedy Catholic defeated Monsignor McClancy 

Kennedy Catholic - Junior Varsity A City Champions!

 

Varsity B City Championship
Academy of Mount St. Ursula defeated St. Agnes
 
Academy of Mt. St. Ursula - Varsity B City Champions

______________________________________________________________

State Championship
York College, Queens, NY

November 9, 2019

Archdiocese: Kennedy Catholic
Brooklyn/Queens: The Mary Louis Academy
Buffalo: St. Mary's, Lancaster
Rockville Centre:Kellenberg MHS

Semifinals 
St. Mary's, Lancaster defeated Kellenberg MHS
Kennedy Catholic defeated The Mary Louis Academy

Finals
St. Mary's, Lancaster defeated Kennedy Catholic

St. Mary's, Lancaster - State Champions!


 

    


by DH posted 08/07/2019
Swimming News and Updates

Swim Season is underway!

Check the League Schedule to see your favorite team swim!

 

 

 

Final League Standings

1. Archbishop Molloy
2. St. Joseph Hill
3. Notre Dame Academy
4. Fontbonne Hall Academy
5. Xaverian HS
6. Dominican Academy
7. St. Joseph by the Sea
8. Monsignor McClancy
9. St. Edmund Prep
10. Bishop Kearney
11. St. Saviour


by posted 08/06/2019
LACROSSE NEWS AND UPDATES

2019 Lacrosse Playoffs

Tier 1 - Championship

May 14, 2019
Kennedy Catholic defeated St. Joseph by the Sea

Kennedy Catholic - Tier 1 Champions

 


State A Championships

Saturday, May 18, 2019 @ Holy Trinity, Hicksville
Kennedy Catholic (Archdiocese) defeated Mt. St. Mary's (Buffalo)

Sunday, May 19, 2019 @ Holy Trinity, Hicksville

Holy Trinity (Rockville Centre) defeated Kennedy Catholic (Archdicoese)

Holy Trinity - State A Champions!



_______________________________________________________________

Tier 2 - Playoffs

Semifinals - Monday, May 20, 2019

Cardinal Spellman defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy
Xaverian HS defeated The Mary Louis Academy

Championship - Wednesday, May 22, 2019 @ Aviator

Xaverian HS defeated Cardinal Spellman

Xaverian HS - Varsity Tier 2 Champions! 

 

Image result for lacrosse clipart

 


by posted 05/18/2019
Softball News and Updates

Coaches Meeting
November 5, 2019
Fontbonne Hall Academy
6:00 PM

Softball Season 2019

Playoff Information

Varsity Tier 1


Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 @ 4:30 pm

Games played at Higher Seed Home Field

East #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated West #4 St. Saviour
East #2 St. Francis Prep defeated West #3 St. Edmund Prep
West #2 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated East #3 The Mary Louis Academy
West #1 Xaverian HS defeated East #4 Monsignor McClancy

Semifinals
Monday, May 20, 2019 @ 4:30 pm
Games played at the Higer Seed Home Field


East #1 Archbishop Molloy defeatedWest #2 Fontbonne Hall Academy
West #1 Xaverian HS defeated East #2 St. Francis Prep

Championship
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 @ 4:00 PM
Prellar Fields


#1 East Archbishop Molloy defeated #1 West Xaverian HS

Archbishop Molloy - Varsity Tier 1 - AA Champions!

Varsity Tier 1 City Championship
Thursday, May 23, 2019 @ College of Staten Island 4:00 pm


Archbishop Molloy defeated Moore Catholic

Archbishop Molloy - City Champions!

State Championship
Tuesday, May 28, 2018 at Prellar Field & St. John University


Semifinals @ 1:00 PM
Archbishop Molloy (B/Q) defeated St. Mary's (Buffalo)
St. Anthony's (RVC) defeated Moore Catholic (NY)

Championship @ 4:00 pm - St. John's University
St. Anthony's (RVC) defeated Archbishop Molloy (B/Q)

St. Anthony's - State Champions!

_____________________________________________________________
 

 

Junior Varsity Tier 1 City Playoffs

Opening Round - Monday May 20, 2019 at the Higher Seed Field
#1 FHA, #2 NDA, and #3 Molloy get a Bye to the Quarterfinals

#8 Preston defeated #9 St Edmund Prep
#4 Xaverian defeated #13 Kennedy Catholic
#5 St Francis Prep defeated #12 St Joseph Sea
#7 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #10 Spellman
#6 Maria Regina defeated #11 Holy Cross


Quarterfinals - Wednesday, May 22, 2019 at the Higher Seed Field

#1 Fontbonne Hall defeated #8 Preston HS
#4 Xaverian HS defeated #5 St. Francis Prep
#2 Notre Dame Academy defeated #7 The Mary Louis Academy
#3 Archbishop Molloy defeated #6 Maria Regina

Semifinals - Friday, May 24, 2019 at the Higher Seed Field

#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 Xaverian

#3 Archbishop Molloy defeated #2 Notre Dame Academy

Championship - Tuesday, May 28, 2019 @ Prellar Field - 4:00 PM

#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy vs. #3 Archbishop Molloy Tied at the end of 8


Championship - Wednesday, May 29, 2019 @ Prellar Field - 4:00 PM
 

#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #3 Archbishop Molloy


Fontbonne Hall Academy - JV Tier 1 City Champions!



_________________________________________________________

 

Varsity Tier 2

Quarterfinals - Thurs May 16 at Gil Hodges

#4  Bishop Kearney defeated # 5 St John's Prep

Semifinals - Sat May 18, 2019 

#1 Monsignor Scanlan defeated #4 Bishop Kearney
#3 St Catherine's Academy defeated #2 St Vincent Ferrer

Championship - May 21 at Monsignor Scanlan 4:15 PM

#3 St. Catharine Academy defeated #1 Monsignor Scanlan 

St. Catharine's - Varsity Tier 2 Champions!

_____________________________________________________________

 

Junior Varsity Tier 2

 

Play In - May 15 at 4:30 Gil Hodges Field

#4 Bishop Loughlin defeated #5 Aquinas

 

Semifinals - Monday, May 20 at 4:30 Our Lady of Grace Field


#1 Bishop Kearney defeated #4 Bishop Loughlin

Semifinals -  at 4:30 @ Colucci

#2 St. Catharine Academy defeated #3 St Joseph

 

Championship - May 21, 2019 @ Monsignor McClancy 4:00 PM

#1 Bishop Kearney defeated #2 St. Catharine Academy

Bishop Kearney - JV Tier 2 City Champions!



____________________________________________________________

 

Varsity Tier 3

 

Quarterfinals - Monday, May 20 at the Higher Seed Field

#1 Notre Dame School defeated #8 Nazareth HS
#2 Cathedral HS defeated #7 Sacred Heart
#3 Bishop Loughlin defeated #6 Christ the King
#4 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #5 Dominican Academy

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 22 at Higher Seed Field

#1 Notre Dame School defeated #4 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
#2 Cathedral HS defeated #3 Bishop Loughlin 

 

Championship - Tuesday, May 28, 2019 @ Central Park - Hecksher 5

#1 Notre Dame School defeated #2 Cathedral HS

Notre Dame School - Varsity Tier 3 City Champions!

_____________________________________________________________

 

Image result for softball clipart


by posted 05/05/2019
Brooklyn/Queens League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  

 


by posted 08/14/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

Reftown

NY Mile Split

Armory Track

NYSPHSAA

ArbiterSports

Girls Catholic HS NY Association