Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Monday, September 21, 2020 - 4:30 PM 
Monday, November 23, 2020 - 4:30 PM
Monday, January 25, 2021 - 4:30 PM
Monday, March 29, 2021 - 4:30 PM
Monday, June 7, 2021 - 4:00 PM
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by September 10, 2020 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 16, 2020 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 12, 2021 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - September 22, 2020
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - December 4, 2020
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - March 14, 2021


by posted 09/28/2020
Basketball News and Updates

2020 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

 

Junior Varsity NYC AA Division
 

Junior Varisty Play - In Games - Thursday, February 27, 2020 @ St. John's Prep

Group 1: #5 Bishop Loughlin defeated #4 Christ the King  (Game A)
Group 2: #4 St. John's Prepdefeated #5 Holy Cross (Game B)

Quarterfinals - Saturday, February 29, 2020 @ Nazareth

G2 #3 St. Francis Prep defeated G1 #2 The Mary Louis Academy  (Game C)
G2 #2 Monsignor Scanlan defeated Monsignor McClancy (Game D)
G1 #1 Xaverian HS defeated St. John's Prep (Game E)
G2 #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated Bishop Loughlin (Game F)

Semifinals - Tuesday, March 3, 2020 @ Archbishop Molloy

Group 2 #2 Monsignor Scanlan defeated Group 1 #1 Xaverian HS
Group 2 #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated Group 2 #3 St. Francis Prep 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian
Group 2 #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated Group #2 Monsignor Scanlan

 

Archbishop Molloy - NYC Junior Varisty AA Champions!

________________________________________________________________

NYC Junior Varsity A Division
 

Quarterfinals - Saturday, February 29, 2020

S #1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated N #4 Cardinal Spellman
S #3 Moore Catholic defeated 
N #2 Preston HS
N #1 Maria Regina defeated S #4 St. Joseph Hill
S #2 Notre Dame Academy defeated N #3 Kennedy Catholic

Semifinals - March 4, 2020 @ Higher Seed

N#1 Maria Regina  vs. S#2 Notre Dame Academy
S#1 St. Joseph by the Sea vs. S#3 Moore Catholic

Championship - Sunday, March 8, 2020 @ St. Joseph College, Brooklyn

S#1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated S#2 Notre Dame Academy

St. Joseph by the Sea - NYC JV A Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity AA Division

 

AA Play - In Games - Friday, February 28, 2020 @ Christ the King

Group 1: #4 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 McClancy
Group 2: #4 Archbishop Molloy defeated #5 Monsignor Scanlan

AA Quarterfinals - Sunday, March 1, 2020 @ McClancy

G2 #3 St. John’s Prep defeated G1 #2 Nazareth    (Game A)
G2 #2 Bishop Loughlin defeated G1 #3 Christ the King  (Game B)
G1 #1 
Xaverian defeated G2 #4 Archbishop Molloy (Game C)
G2 #1 
St. Francis Prep vs. G1 #4 The Mary Louis Academy (Game D)

Semifinals - Wednesday, March 4, 2020 @ St. Francis Prep

G1 #1 Xaverian  defeated G2 #2 Bishop Loughlin
G2 #1 St. Francis Prep defeated G2 #3 St. John's Prep

Championship Game - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian

G2 #1 St. Francis Prep G1 #1 Xaverian HS

St. Francis Prep - NYC Varsity AA Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

B/Q Varsity A Division


A Semifinals – March 2, 2020 @ Nazareth
Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated St. Edmund’s Prep

Championship Games - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian

Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated St. Joseph

Fontbonne Hall Academy - B/Q Varsity A Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity B Division

 
 
Quarterfinals - February 28, 2020 
#3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #6 St. Saviour 
#4 St. Catharine Academy defeated #5 Cathedral
 
Semifinals - March 5, 2020 @ Cathedral HS
#1 Notre Dame School vs. #4 St. Catharine Academy
#2 St. Vincent Ferrer vs. #3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
 
Finals - March 8, 2020 - St. Joseph College
#1 Notre Dame School defeated #3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
 
Notre Dame School - NYC Varsity B Champions!
 
_________________________________________________________________________________
 

NYC Varsity C Division

 
Tie Breaker Game - February 25, 2020
#3 Sacred Heart defeated. #3 St. Agnes @ St. Raymond's
 
Quarterfinals - February 28, 2020 
#4 St. Agnes defeated #5 Barnabas 
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #6 St. Raymond's
 
Semifinals - March 3, 2020 
#1 Dominican Academy defeated #4 St. Agnes
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #2 Academy of Mt. St. Ursula
 
Championship - March 5, 2020
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #1 Dominican Academy 

Sacred Heart - NYC Varsity C Division Champions!

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

City Varsity A Championship
 

March 10, 2020 - Holy Cross HS
Moore Catholic defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy

Moore Catholic - NYC A City Champions!

________________________________________________________________________

Catholic State Semifinals - Canceled

AA @ TBD
Cardinal O'Hara (Buffalo) vs. St. Mary's Manhasset (RVC)
 

A @ TBD
 Fontbonne Hall Academy (B/Q) vs. Academy of the Sacred Heart (Buffalo)
St. John the Baptist (Rockville Centre) vs. Moore Catholic (NY)

 

Catholic State Championships - Canceled

B Championship
 Notre Dame School (NYC) vs. Buffalo Seminary (Buffalo)

 - B State Champions!


A Championship
 Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - A State Champions!


AA Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. St. Francis Prep (Brooklyn/Queens)

 - AA State Champions!

_______________________________________________________________
 
Federation Tournament at Fordham University
 
Friday, March 27, 2020
AA Semifinals

PHSAA vs. CHSAA
AISAA vs. PSAL
 
A Semifinal
PSAL vs. AISAA
CHSAA vs. PHSAA
 
B Semifinals
PHSAA vs. PSAL
 
 
Saturday, March 28, 2020

AA Championship

Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - Federation Class AA Champions!
 
A Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - Federation Class A Champions!
 
B Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. CHSAA

 - Federation Class B Champions!
 
___________________________________________________________
 
 

 

by DH posted 02/22/2020
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

NYSPHSAA

Girls Catholic HS NY Association

ArbiterSports

NY Mile Split

Armory Track

Reftown